01733 341333

Evening & Weekends Only

BRIC, Newark and Hampton Small Boats Head

IMG_2225

Peterborough rowers became indoor champions at the weekend when the Mizuno British Rowing Indoor Championships brought indoor rowing competition into homes, gyms and clubs across the world, with 32 different countries joining the event.

Alice Mason won a Gold medal in the Women’s 2000 metre PR3 event with seconds to spare, her time of 07:13.7 was 14 seconds quicker than Molesey Boat Club in the silver medal position.

Devonne Piccaver won the silver medal in the Sixth form girls 2000 metre event with a time of 07.24.5 which was 10 seconds faster than bronze medal position.

Ian Bardrick won bronze in the Lightweight Masters 75-79 category, an Australian rower took the silver medal.

Matthew Hand competed in the Sixth form boys 2000 metre category and placed 6th with an impressive time of 06:37.2.

Peterborough rowers also competed on the water at the weekend, their junior crews travelled to the Thames to race on the 3000 metre stretch at the Hampton Small Boats Head.

The scullers did exceedingly well to finish in the top half of their categories at the prestigious event.

Despite it being their first head race, Emily Fitzjohn and Emma Calver came away with a silver medal after placing second out of 23 crews, and were only 1 second away from a gold medal.

Daniel Armstrong and Tom Calver also took home a medal each after placing 3rd out of 15 in the J17 double, just 4 seconds away from Gold.

Bert Papworth was 5th out of 39 crews in the Open J16 singles, just 14 second away from a gold medal.

The Women’s J18 quad of Lucy Ralfs, Lily Mae Allen, Grace Niklasson, Esme McIntyre raced well to place 12th and achieved a fantastic time of 10:13.

The J16 coxless quad of James Garfield, Joe Beesley, Sergio Lima Moreira Read and James Ryder also did well to place 12th in their event out of 27 crews.

Ella Darrington faced a very competitive event in the Women’s J17 singles however did well to place 7th out of 40.

Jack Wakefield-Lilley also did well in his single, placing 10th out of 34 crews in the Open J17 event.

The Women’s J16 quad of Erin Ansell-Crook, Wiktoria Szubzda, Lottie Tasker and Sophie Bicknell placed 7th out of 19 crews, less than a second behind Wimbledon High School in 6th.

There were also Senior crews competing at the weekend at Newark head of the River.

The crew of Alasdair Ryder, Chris Morrill, Bruce Margetts, Graham Barks, Steve Tuck, Jaish Mahan, Jack Ward, Keith Blackman and cox Ericha Knowles-Pardoe beat crews from Nottingham, Bradford, Warwick and Hollingsworth Lake to win the Masters category.

They also finished an impressive 4th fastest across all the age groups.

The crew covered  the 5200m course on the River Trent in a very fast time of 15minutes 59seconds.

Will Kerry, Jonathan Ibbott, Joshua Seagrove and Chris Elder came second in the Open coxless four despite having technical difficulties with their boat’s steering.

Bianca Manganiello, Michelle Moulding, Claire Widdowson, Gina Gould competed later that day over the shorter course of 3.9 km and placed fourthB