01733 341333

Evening & Weekends Only

Peterborough Junior Championships and GB J16 regatta

image
By Sarah Watson
 

The Peterborough junior championships took place at the weekend where Peterborough’s promising young athletes came away with 2 gold and 3 silver medals.

Isaac Malcolm qualified second fastest in the J13 singles and then exceeded expectations in the A final, crossing the line in first position, 12 seconds ahead of Cantabrigian rowing club in silver position.

Emma Calver and Emily Fitzjohn were the golden girls at the weekend, achieving the fastest time in the Womens J14 doubles time trials, then later on winning the A final with a 5 second lead.

Calver also coxed the Women’s J15 quad of Wiktoria Szubzda, Sophie Bicknell, Erin Ansell-Crook and Lottie Tasker to achieve the 7th fastest time in the time trials, then 4th position in their B final. Tasker also just missed out on a medal in the Women’s J15 singles, finishing just 5 seconds short of the bronze and silver medal positions in the A final.

Bert Papworth was the fastest athlete in the J15 singles time trial but fell short of the win just by 2 seconds in his final, instead earning him a super silver.

Sergio Read Moerira Lima also won silver in the J14 singles, crossing the line just 1 second ahead of Windsor boys school in third.

The remaining medalists were Joseph Beesley, James Garfield, James Ryder, Hugo Carter and Adam Taylor (cox) who came second in the J15 coxed quads, crossing the line 3 seconds ahead of Lea rowing club.

Beesley also did well in his J15 single, qualifying fifth fastest in the time trials, which led him to winning the B final by 2 seconds ahead of Windsor boys school.

Peterborough crews also took part in the GB J16 regatta at the National Watersports centre in Nottingham at the weekend, where the tough conditions didn’t stop them achieving outstanding results.

Tom Calver, Jack Wakefield Lilley, Dan Armstrong and Lucas Niklasson finished 4th in the A final, missing out on bronze by less than half a second.

Ella Darrington did well to finish 3rd in the B final, and Grace Niklasson and Lydia Hilton were able to qualify for the A final in the Women’s J16 double but they had equipment failure so were unable to finish the race.